Home > Famous Archaeologists > William Albright

William Albright

By: Grahame Johnston - Updated: 14 Mar 2016 | comments*Discuss
 
William Foxwell Albright Dead Sea

W. F. Albright is best known as an archaeologist and biblical scholar. He was born in Coquimbo Chile, to Methodist missionaries and transferred to the United States at age twelve to study. He gained his doctorate at the remarkable age of 22, continued to teach at University, and was widely regarded as a leading authority on biblical texts and languages, the Dead Sea Scrolls, and the identification of numerous villages from biblical texts.

A Pioneer Archaeologist

Although born in Chile, Albright is commonly regarded as an American. Being born in 1891 positioned him as a pioneer in archaeology as the science of that discipline was truly in its infancy. Apart from a deep interest in archaeology, Albright is also acknowledged as an expert biblical scholar, merging the science of archaeology to vindicate the ancient biblical narratives as historically accurate. Albright’s methodical research in this field has never been challenged and even secular archaeologists concur with his findings.

America’s Leading Orientalist

Albright was a brilliant academic. He blended his talents and skills of languages and biblical interpretation with his expertise on pottery artefacts that made him America’s foremost Orientalist and lead the way in biblical archaeology.

From early in the twentieth century right up until his death at age 80, in 1971, he was Dean of Biblical Archaeologists and held the honour of being the founder of Biblical Archaeology.

Albright achieved his Doctorate degree in 1913 from Johns Hopkins University where he became Director of the American School of Oriental Research and later lectured for 30 years from 1929. Following the discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls, Albright’s analytical skills achieved the notable confirmation of the authenticity of these most ancient scripts.

Albright studied the artefacts known as the LMLK seals, and his contribution to biblical archaeology has impacted researchers ever since. He also performed many site excavations beginning with the most significant of his early field digs in 1923 where he excavated a tumulus near Jerusalem, Israel.

He has written a number of archaeology books from basic how to understand archaeology, through to strongly researched and specific titles such as ‘The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra’ and ‘Yahweh and the gods of Canaan’.

Biographical Chronology

1891 Born in Coquimbo, Chile, May 24
1912 Entered Upper Iowa University
1913 Johns Hopkins University PhD
1921 Married Dr Ruth Norton in Jerusalem, Israel
1922 Excavation of King’s tumulus near Jerusalem
1925-60 Study of the LMLK seals
1929-59 Lectured at JHU. Director of American School of Oriental Research
1946 Visiting Professor, University of Chicago
1971 Died September 19 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA

W. F. Albright Institute of Archaeological Research

The AIAR, more affectionately known as ‘The Albright’ was founded in 1900 as the American School of Oriental Research but renamed in 1970 after its distinguished director a year before he died.

The Institute is based in Jerusalem and provides an academic base for a broad range of scholarly research projects concerning ancient Eastern studies. It offers fellowships for doctorate and post doctorate studies and fosters participation in archaeological excavations and surveys across the Holy Land.

The mission of the Albright is to develop scholarly knowledge of the history, literature, and culture of the ancient Middle East using the disciplines of biblical archaeology and sound scientific investigation. The programme seeks to involve harmonious participation from students from all over the world.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
i want to be an archaeologist.
shinchann - 20-Aug-15 @ 4:06 AM
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice...
Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Usha
    Re: Be a Volunteer Archaeologist
    I completed my post graduation from ancient Indian history, culture and archaeology from India. Would you please give me any…
    23 August 2019
  • geoff
    Re: Etched Vase: How to Discover its Origins?
    Hello I have found a large debris field of rocks in my forest and some of the rocks look like they have had some…
    21 August 2019
  • Kritter
    Re: Stone Tool Experts
    I would like to see your response to Babs comment please
    19 August 2019
  • Rol
    Re: Types of Archaeology
    Hello there, I did general archaeology in my undergraduate degree at UDSM and i think that gave me an idea of what type of an archaeologist…
    19 August 2019
  • Fox
    Re: Be a Volunteer Archaeologist
    Greetings, I am an archaeologist and it is a very though career, I must say. While I am not able to continue my career as an…
    14 August 2019
  • Ganesh
    Re: Being Aware of Fake Archaeological Artefacts
    Very much informative post in India there r many sites where you get lots of artifact a genuine one at…
    10 August 2019
  • Minku
    Re: Types of Archaeology
    I am 25 years old And I can't decide what types of archaeologist I want to be
    31 July 2019
  • Noah
    Re: Be a Volunteer Archaeologist
    Hi I am 17 and a student living in Cornwall. I am hoping to study archaeology or ancient history at university and would love the…
    30 July 2019
  • prof
    Re: Types of Archaeology
    hey am Malvin am from Zimbabwe, am an archaeology graduate. Archaeology is very much interesting, there are so many types of archaeology cox…
    26 July 2019
  • Babs36
    Re: Stone Tool Experts
    Hi, I live fairly close to known Indian mounds in the Midwest. they have artifacts that date back to 800bc. They have also found the skeleton…
    24 July 2019